Breaking

BREAKING: SP LAWAN RELEASES NAMES OF STANDING COMMITTEE CHAIRS.

President of the Senate, Distinguished Senator Ahmad Lawan has announced the chairmen and vice chairmen of Standing Committees of the 9th Senate.

  1. Agriculture and Rural Development

Chairman – Sen. Abdullahi Adamu

Vice Chairman – Sen. Bima Mohd Enagi

  1. Airforce
    Chairman – Sen. Bala Ibn Na’Allah
    Vice Chairman – Sen. Ama Micheal Nnachi
  2. Anti-corruption and Financial Crimes
    Chairman – Sen. Suleiman Abdu Kwari
    Vice Chairman – Sen. Aliyu Wamako
  3. Appropriations
    Chairman- Sen. Ibrahim Barau Jibrin
    Vice Chairman – Sen. Stella Adaeze Oduah
  4. Army
    Chairman – Sen. Mohd Ali Ndume
    Vice Chairman – Sen. Abba Moro
  5. Avation Chairman – Sen. Dino Melaye
    Vice Chairman – Sen. Bala Na’Allah
  6. Banking, Insurance and other Financial InstitutionsChairman – Sen. Uba Sani
    Vice chairman – Sen. Orji Uzor Kalu
  7. Capital Markets
    Chairman – Sen. Ibikunle Amosun
    Vice chairman – Sen. Binos Dauda Yero
  8. Communications
    Chairman Sen. Oluremi Tinubu
    Vice Chairman – Sen. Ibrahim Bomoi
  9. Cooperation and Integration In Africa/NEPAD
    Chairman – Sen. Chimaroke Nnamani
    Vice Chairman – Sen. Yusu Abubakar Yusuf
  10. Culture and Tourism
    Chairman – Sen. Rochas Okorocha
    Vice chairman – Sen. Ignatius Longjan
  11. Customs, Excise and Tariff
    Chairman – Sen. Francis Alimekhena
    Vice Chair – Sen. Francis Fadahunsi
  12. Defence
    Chairman – Sen. Aliyu Wamako
    Vice Chair – Sen. Istifanus Gyang
  13. Diaspora and NGOs
    Chair – Sen. Ajibola Basiru
    Vice Chair – Sen. Yahaya Ibrahim Oloriegbe
  14. Downstream Petroleum
    Chair – Sen. Sabo Mohd Nakudu
    Vice Chair – Sen. Phillip Tenimu Aduda
  15. Drugs and Narcotics
    Chair – Sen. Ezekiel Ayuba Dimka
    Vice Sen. Chimaroke Nnamani
  16. Ecology and Climate Change
    Chair – Sen. hassan Mohd Gusau
    Vice Chair – Sen. Olubumi Adetumbi
  17. Education (Basic and Secondary)
    Chair – Sen. Ibrahim Geidam
    Vice – Sen. Etim Eyekenyi
  18. Employment, Labour and ProductivitySen.
    Chair – Benjamin Nwajumogu
    Vice – Sen. Kabir Barkiya
  19. Environment
    Chair – Sen. Ike Ekweremadu
    Vice chair – Sen.Ibrahim Hadeija
  20. Establishment and Public Service
    Chair – Sen. Ibrahim Shekarau
    Vice – Sen. Barinada Mpigi
  21. Ethics, Privileges and Public Petitions
    Chair – Sen. Patrick Akinyelure
    Vice – Sen. Ahmad Baba Kaita
  22. FCT
    Chair – Sen. Abubakar Kyari
    Vice Sen. Tolu Odebiyi
  23. Federal Character and Inter-governmental AffairsChair – Sen. Danjuma La’ah
    Vice – Sen. Lawal Yahaya Gumau
  24. FERMA
    Chair – Sen. Henry Bassey
    Vice – Sen. Kabi Barkiya
  25. Finance
    Chair – Sen. Adeola Olamilekan
    Vice – Sen. Isah Jibrin
  26. Foreign Affairs
    Chair – Sen. Adamu Bulkachuwa
    Vice – Sen. Ignatius Longjan
  27. Gas Resources
    Chair – Sen. James Manager
    Vice – Sen. Diego Wangagha
  28. Health (Secondary and Tertiary
    Chair – Sen. Ibrahim Oloriegbe
    Vice – Sen. Betty Apiafi
  29. ICT and Cyber Crimes
    Chair – Sen. Yakubu Oseni
    Vice – Sen. Abdufatai Buhari
  30. Housing
    Chair – Sen. Sam Egwu
    Vice – Sen. Lola Isa Ashiru
  31. INEC
    Chair – Sen. Kabir gaya
    Vice – Sen. Sahabi Yau
  32. Industries
    Chair – Sen. Sikiru OsinowoSen.
    Vice – Saidu Alkali
  33. Information and National Orientation
    Chair – Sen. Danladi Sankara
    Vice – Sen. Aishatu Dahiru Ahmed
  34. Interior
    Chair – Sen. Kasim Shetimma
    Vice – Sen. Diri Doye
  35. Inter-parliamentary Afairs
    Chair – Sen. Akwashiki Godiya
    Vice – Sen. Abba Moro
  36. Judiciary, Human Rights and Legal Matters
    Chair – Sen. Opeyemi Bamidele
    Vice – Sen. Michael Okey Jev
  37. Land Transport
    Chair – Sen. Abdulfatai Buhari
    Vice – Sen. Nicholas Tofowomo
  38. Legislative Compliance
    Chair – Sen. Oriolowo Adremi
    Vice – Sen. Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi
  39. Local Content
    Chair – Sen. Teslim Folarin
    Vice – Sen. Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi
  40. Local and Foreing Debt
    Chair – Sen. Clifford Ojiah
    Vice – Sen. Bima Mohd Enagi
  41. Marine Transport
    Chair Sen. Mohd Danjuma Goje
    Vice – Sen. Sikiu Osinowo
  42. Media and Public Affairs
    Chair – Sen. Adedayo Adeyeye
    Vice – Sen. Akwashiki Godiya
  43. National Identity and National Pop.
    Chair – Sen. Said Alkali
    Vice – Sen. Suleiman Abdu Kwart
  44. National Planning
    Chair – Sen. Olubumi Adetumbi
    Vice – Sen. Lawrence Ewrhrudjakpo
  45. National Security and Intelligence
    Chair – Sen. Abdullahi Gobir
    Vice – Sen. Godfrey Utazi
  46. Navy
    Chair – Sen. George Sekibo
    Vice – Sen. Cliffford Ishaku Abbo
  47. Niger Delta
    Chair – Sen. Peter nwaoboshi
    Vice – Sen. Bulus Amos
  48. Petroleum Resources (Upstream)
    Chair – Sen. Albert Bassey Akpan
    Vice – Sen. Ifeanyi Ubah
  49. Police Affairs
    Chair – Sen. Dauda Haliru Jika
    Vice – Sen. Abubakar Tambuwal
  50. Poverty Alleviation and SIP
    Chair – Sen. Laval Yahaya Gumau
    Vice – Sen. Micheal Nnachi
  51. Power
    Chair – Sen. Gabriel Suswam
    Vice – Sen. Nyinaya Abaribe
  52. Primary Healthcare and Communicable Diseases Chair – Sen. Chukwuma Utazi
    Vice – Sen. Suleiman Umar
  53. Privvatisation
    Chair – Sen. Theodore Orji
    Vice – Sen. Oriolowo Adeyemi
  54. Public Accounts
    Chair – Sen. Mathew Orogide
    Vice – Sen. Ibrahim Hasan Hadeija
  55. Public Procurement
    Chair – Sen. Shaibu Isa Lau
    Vice – Sen. Lola Isa Ashiru
  56. Rule and Buiness
    Chair – Sen. Umar Sadiq Suleiman
    Vice – Sen. Yahaya Abdullahi
  57. Science and Technology
    Chair – Sen. Lilian Ekunife
    Vice – Sen. Ajayi Borrofice
  58. Senate Service
    Chair – Sani Musa
    Vice – Sen. Lawal Hassan Anka
  59. Solid Minerals, Mines, Steel Devt and MetallurgyChair – Sen. Tanko Almakura
    Vice – Sen. Oriolowo Adeyemi
  60. Sports and Social Development
    Chair – Sen. Josheph Ogba
  61. States and Local Govt
    Chair – Sen. Lekan Mustapha
    Vice – Sen. Francis Onyebuchi
  62. Special Duties
    Chair – Sen. Yusus Abubakar Yusuf
    Vice – Sen. Biobarakuma Wanghagha
  63. SDGs
    Chair – Sen. Aisha Dahiru Ahmed
    Vice – Sen. Lekan Mustapha
  64. Tertiary Institutions and TETFUND
    Chair – Sen. Ahmad Baba kaita
    Vice – Sen. Sandy Onor
  65. Trade and investment
    Chair – Sen. Rose Okoji Oko
    Vice – Sen. Francis Fadahunsi

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*